Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 15, 2018

This Privacy Policy describes how StoryCraft, LLC (“StoryCraft,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects and uses information. If you access or use the Storycraftstock.com website (“Website”), you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

1. The Information We Collect and How We Collect it.
Personal Information Provided by You. Through your interaction with and use of the Website, we may collect Personal Information, which is information that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). Personal Information that you may provide to us includes, but is not limited to your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and billing information.
For example, we may collect Personal Information from you when you:

  • Log in or create an account
  • Use the third-party payment solutions we support
  • Create or edit your user profile
  • Complete an online form
  • Purchase a subscription services plan or individual stock photographs
  • Contact customer support

Information That Is Collected Automatically. We may automatically collect certain information about your use of the Website. Device and Usage information. We may collect information about: (i) the computers or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Website; and (ii) how you use the Website. Examples of the information that we may automatically collect and analyze include, but are not limited to:

  • IP Address. Your IP address can reveal your general location (city/state/country).
  • Location Information, such as the geo-location of your device. If you access the Website through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can withhold permission to access that data or you should be able to turn off the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device by visiting settings or privacy settings or settings for location services;
  • Unique Device Identifiers, such as MAC Address, IDFA, IDFV, IMEI, and Advertising IDs;
  • Device Attributes, such as browser types, browser language, and operating system;
  • Usage Data, such as information related to the ways in which you interact with the Website, such as: web log data, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages and content viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Website, the frequency of your use of the Website, error logs, and other similar information; and
  • Transactional Data relating to the purchases you make.

As described further below, we may use third-party analytics providers and technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting this information.

What are Cookies? Cookies are small text files placed onto your computer or device as you browse the Internet. Cookies can be used to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities across websites, and also allow us to remember things about your visit to the Website, such as your preferred language and other choices/settings and generally make the site easier for you to use.

We use “cookies” and other “tracking” technologies for a variety of purposes. The technologies we may use include, but are not limited to: (i) browser cookies; (ii) web beacons; (iii) tracking pixels; and (iv) local shared objects (“flash cookies”). Our uses of cookies and related technologies include, but are not limited to: storing your username and password; analyzing usage of the Website by collecting the device/usage information discussed above; customizing the Website; and personalizing and delivering the advertising displayed by or within the Website or our emails, as well as advertisements that may be displayed on other sites or mobile applications.

To help us better understand how people use our Website, we work with a number of analytics partners, including Google Analytics. These providers use cookies and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the Website, including by noting the third-party websites from which you arrive. The information collected will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Website. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser.

We don’t release the information collected from our own cookies to any third parties, other than to our service providers who assist us in the activities mentioned in this policy. Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised via our Website may use cookies to collect information about your activities on the websites and/or the ads you have clicked on. This information may be used by them to serve ads that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you and measure the effectiveness of their ads.

Cookie Choices. Many browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in, customize, or use some of the interactive features of the Website. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies, and cookie management tools available in a web browser will not remove flash cookies. To learn more about how to manage flash cookies, you can visit the Adobe website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel. For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit http://allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into our Website, you may still receive advertising content even if you opt-out of tailored advertising. In that case, the advertising content will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links and are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms.

Information from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources such as marketers, partners, researchers, and others where they are legally permitted to share such information with us. For example, if you click on a link to our Website on another website, that website may provide information about you and your transactions to us.

2. How We Use the Information We Collect.
In general we use the information we collect to provide and administer the Website and the subscription plan services you sign up for. More specifically, we might use the information we collect to:

  • Provide you with the services and products you have requested;
  • Notify you about new features, products, and special events;
  • Provide you with newsletters or marketing communications about our products and services as well as third party products and services we think may be of interest to you;
  • Personalize and deliver content and advertising on the Website;
  • Test changes and develop new features, products and services;
  • Generate and review data and reports describing our user base and usage patterns;
  • Analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Website and perform research;
  • Verify your identity, deter and prevent fraud, and enforce the legal terms that govern your use of the Website; and
  • Resolve disputes and provide customer service.

Aggregated or Anonymized Data. We may aggregate and/or anonymize the information we collect to limit or prevent identification of any particular user or device. Our use and disclosure of this information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation for any purpose.

3. How We Share Information.
We do not rent, sell, or share your information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your information with the following types of recipients and for the following purposes:

Service Providers. We may share your information with third parties that we refer to as service providers to assist us in providing services to you. For example, we might use these third parties to provide search technology, advertising services, authentication systems, bill collection and fulfillment, fraud detection, customer support, and recruiting. Our contracts with service providers contain terms governing their use of your data.

Social Media Services. If you connect to a third party service (such as Facebook or Twitter) through an icon or link on the Website or otherwise link your account with a third party service, we may share the contents of your post and associated information (such as your user name, the fact that your connection originated from the Website, and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party. Once such information is shared, the use of your information will be subject to that service’s privacy policy and this Privacy Policy will not apply.

Safety, Security, and Compliance with Law. We may share your information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process (e.g. a subpoena). We may also share your information in situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use; or to respond to the claims of violation of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of our employees, users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations.

Business Transactions. We may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets or the assets disclosed in connection with the due diligence for any such transaction.

Consent. We may share your information if you have asked us to do so or have consented to such sharing.

4. Online Analytics and Tailored Online Advertising Online Analytics.
We may use third-party web analytics services on our Website, such as Google Analytics. These providers use cookie-related technologies (described in the “Information that is Collected Automatically” section above) to help us analyze how users use the Website, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information collected will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Website. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser.

Tailored Online Advertising. We may place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer or other device to collect information about your use of the Website, in order to (i) inform, optimize, and serve advertising content based on past visits to our Website and other sites and (ii) report how our advertising content impressions, other uses of advertising services, and interactions with these advertising impressions and services are related to visits to our Website.

California Do Not Track Disclosure. We do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals.

5. Data Retention, Accessing Your Information, and Closing Your Account.
Data Retention. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active; as needed to provide you products or services; as needed for the purposes outlined in this Policy or at the time of collection; as necessary to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to honor opt-outs), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; or to the extent permitted by law. At the end of the retention period, we will delete your Personal Information in a manner designed to ensure that it cannot be reconstructed or read.

Reviewing and Updating Your Account. We offer you the ability to access, review and change information associated with your account (such as your profile information, password, billing information, and user preferences) by logging into the Website and visiting your account.

Closing Your Account. If you wish to close your account, please visit your account settings. Upon your request, we will close your account, and delete your contact information, billing information, and shipping information from our active databases. You may also request to close your account by emailing us at the contact information provided below. Your account will be closed as soon as reasonably possible based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. However, please note that even after you close your account, we may retain and use certain of your information (such as information regarding transactions made through our Website) where permitted by law to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our user agreements and terms, and comply with legal requirements.

6. Email and Direct Marketing Choices.
We provide opt-out information in all commercial email messages we send via an “unsubscribe” link. We reserve the right to send one message confirming your opt-out from a messaging program. Please note that it may take us some time to process your requests consistent with applicable law. You do not have the ability to opt-out of transactional or relationship messages (e.g., signing notifications or account notifications) that we send if you are a registered user of our Website or if you have engaged in transactions with us. To opt out of other direct marketing from us, please contact us using the email below.

7. How We Protect Your Information
The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. We use commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and your transfer of your Personal Information to us is at your own risk.

In the event that your Personal Information is acquired, or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, we will notify you by e-mail, fax, or U.S. mail. We will give you notice promptly, consistent with the reasonable needs of law enforcement and our company to determine the scope of the breach and to investigate and restore the integrity of the data system.

8. Linked Sites and Services.
The Website may contain links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any personally identifiable information you provide on third party sites or services is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s policies, if any, governing privacy and security. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third party sites or services. You should read the third parties’ privacy policies before providing them with your personally identifiable information.

9. Children’s Privacy.
Our website is not directed to minors, we do not market to minors, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected Personal Information of a minor without appropriate consent, please notify us so that we may immediately delete the information from our servers and make any other necessary corrections.

10. Your California Privacy Rights.
For California residents, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with us is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding our disclosure, if any, of Personal Information to third parties for the third-parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@storycraftstock.com. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by e-mail, a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties' names and addresses. Please note that not all Personal Information sharing is covered by S.B. 27's requirements.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy.
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Website, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Our use of the information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here and may notify you by email or other means before the change takes effect. Please review changes carefully. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you consent to and accept those changes.

12. How to Contact Us.
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, you may contact us at support@storycraftstock.com or via postal mail at StoryCraft, LLC, 312 Arizona Avenue, 2nd Floor, Santa Monica, CA 90401.